You are here: Privacy

Privacy Statement

1. Introduction

GATC Biotech AG is aware that the protection of your privacy is important to you when you use our websites. We are committed to the protection of your personal information. Personal Identifiable Information is only collected and used by us to the extent which is explicitly allowed under consideration of all legal requirements, in particular the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz), or if valid consent of the person concerned is available. We process personal information which is collected during a visit to our websites in accordance with the data protection laws of the country where those responsible for the data processing are located. The GATC Biotech AG website may contain links to websites of third parties to which this Privacy Statement does not apply.

 

2. Collection of information

When you visit our website, our web servers store the name of your browser and operating system, the Internet Service Provider, the website from which you linked to our website, web pages you visit at our site, and also the date and the duration of your visit as a matter of course. In relation to your access, our servers store information for archiving purposes which possibly allows an identification (IP-address, date, time and pages accessed, for example). This information is not used with a link to your personal identity. The statistical evaluation of datasets made anonymous remains unaffected. Beyond this, we will only store personal information which you provide to us voluntarily, e.g. as part of a registration or application.

 

3. Cookies

We may possibly use "cookies". We can identify regular visitors by "cookies". Cookies contain no information about you, only a code which has no relevance outside our offers. Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. You can, however, deactivate the storage of cookies or set your browser to give you notice as soon as cookies are sent.

 

4. Session IDs

We may use session IDs. By using session IDs we can accompany visitors across different websites and identify them. We do not receive any information about you, only a code which has no relevance outside our offers.

 

5. Collection and use of personal information

Personal Identifiable Information is individual information on personal or factual circumstances of a certain or identifiable natural person, e.g. information which can be used to discover your identity. This includes information such as your real name, address, postal address, telephone number. It does not include information which cannot be linked to your real identity (such as favored websites or the number of users of a site). You can, in principle, use our online offer without disclosing your identity. If you wish to register for one of our personalized services, we request your name and other personal information. It is your free choice whether you enter this information.

 

6. Use of information

The personal information we collect from you will only be used to provide you with the products or services you requested, or for any other purposes for which you have provided your agreement, unless legal provisions require otherwise. Transmission of Personal Identifiable Information to state institutions and authorities is only done as required by mandatory national legislation. We place our staff and service providers under an obligation to maintain confidentiality. We do not transfer information to third parties.

 

7. Registration

If you register at "contact", the information given during the registration is processed to supply you with the services you require. The information is made anonymous and evaluated by GATC Biotech AG in order to learn about user behavior, or optimization purposes and to compile statistics.

 

8. Security

We use technical measures to safeguard all information stored by us. Our systems are regularly checked for data security to sustainably protect against possible damage to, loss of, and unauthorized access to, the data stored by us. The security measures are regularly updated and improved in line with ongoing technical development.

 

9. Rights of access and correction

You have the right to examine and correct all information we have stored in relation to your person if you consider it to be outdated or incorrect. An email to the email address stated in the imprint is sufficient.

 

10. Right of retraction

You have the right to retract your consent to use Personal Identifiable Information at any time with effect for the future. An email to the email address stated in the imprint is sufficient.

 

11. Links to other websites

We wish to draw your attention to the fact that the operators of linked websites could store Personal Identifiable Information, in particular by using "cookies", as soon as their websites are accessed. We cannot accept any responsibility for the collection, processing, use and passing on of information in such cases.

 

12. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).  Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.  Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

13. Changes

We reserve the right to amend or correct this Privacy Statement at any time. It is the responsibility of visitors to this website to call up this website at regular intervals and inform themselves on changes that have occurred in the meantime.

Copyright © 2014 GATC Biotech AG. All rights reserved.
Share RSS-Feed twitter facebook google plus linkedin xing